General Knowledge and Current Affairs Quiz in English for Govt Exam Preparation

General Knowledge and Current Affairs Quiz in English for Govt Exam Preparation
Posted on 23-04-2022

General Knowledge and Current Affairs Quiz in English for Govt Exam Preparation like UPSC, SSC, Railways, etc.  - The year 2022

We Add New Questions Every Week

255. National Civil Services Day was celebrated on which day recently?

[A] 21st April

[B] April 22

[C] 23 April

[D] April 24

Correct Answer – [A] 21st April

 

254. Recently World Earth Day 2022 was celebrated on which day?

[A] 21st April

[B] April 22

[C] 23 April

[D] April 24

Correct Answer – [B] 22nd April

 

[A] 21st April

[B] April 22

[C] 23 April

[D] April 24

Correct Answer – [C] 23rd April

 

252. How many cities in the country are being developed under the Smart Cities Mission?

[A] 100

[B] 150

[C] 180

[D] 200

Correct Answer – [A] 100

 

251. Recently 'e-DAR' portal has been developed by which of the following Ministry of Government of India?

[A] Ministry of Finance

[B] Ministry of Road and Transport

[C] Home Ministry

[D] Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Correct Answer – [B] Ministry of Road and Transport, its full form is (e-Detailed Accident Report)

 

250. Lt Gen Manoj Pandey will be the next chief of which of the following?

[A] Assam Rifles

[B] Indian Army

[C] Indian Coast Guard

[D] Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)

Correct Answer – [B] Indian Army

 

249. World Heritage Day was celebrated on which day recently?

[A] 23 April

[B] April 22

[C] 18 April

[D] April 17

Correct Answer – [C] 18th April

 

248. Physicist Prof. as the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Central Government. Ajay Kumar Sood has been appointed for how many years?

[A] 1

[B] 2

[C] 3

[D] 4

Correct Answer – [C] For 3 years

 

247. Spanish Language Day was recently celebrated on which day?

[A] 23 April

[B] April 22

[C] 18 April

[D] April 17

Correct Answer – [A] 23rd April

 

246. Recently, senior IAS officer Naresh Kumar has been appointed as the new Chief Secretary of which of the following state?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Maharashtra

[C] Gujarat

[D] Delhi

Correct Answer – [D] Delhi

 

245. Which country's star cricketer Kieran Pollard has announced his retirement from international cricket?

[A] England

[B] West Indies

[C] South Africa

[D] New Zealand

Correct Answer – [B] West Indies

 

244. Taking a big decision, RBI has reduced the opening hours of banks from 18 April 22 to what time?

[A] 8 p.m.

[B] 9 p.m.

[C] 10 p.m.

[D] 11 o'clock

Correct Answer – [B] 9 p.m.

 

243. Recently Suman K. Berry has been appointed as the next chairman of which of the following?

[A] NGT

[B] NITI Aayog

[C] UPSC

[D] Election Commission

Correct Answer – [B] NITI Aayog

 

242. Which of the following bank app was recently honored with “Digital CX Awards 2022”?

[A] Bank O India

[B] IndusInd Bank

[C] Indian Bank

[D] Axis Bank

Correct Answer – [B] IndusInd Bank

 

241. Recently the sixth and last Scorpene-class submarine ____________ was launched at Mazagon Dock Limited.

[A] Vela

[B] Vagshir

[C] Vajrakosh

[D] thunderbolt

Correct Answer – [B] Vagshir

 

 

240. Union Agriculture Minister ____________ recently launched the National Conference on Agriculture for Kharif Campaign 2022-23 at NASC Complex in New Delhi.

[A] Anurag Thakur

[B] Narendra Singh Tomar

[C] Smriti Irani

[D] Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer – [B] Narendra Singh Tomar

 

239. International Dairy Federation (IDF) will organize the World Dairy Summit 2022 in which of the following country in September?

[A] India

[B] Pakistan

[C] China

[D] Bangladesh

Correct Answer – [A] India

 

238. PM Modi recently released a commemorative coin and postage stamp from the Red Fort on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Sikh Guru Tegh Bahadur?

[A] 350th

[B] 400th

[C] 450th

[D] 250th

Correct Answer – [B] 400th

 

237. The sixth anniversary of the National Agricultural Market (e-NAM) was celebrated recently. The scheme was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on _________, 2016.

[A] 14 April

[B] April 16

[C] 18 April

[D] April 20

Correct Answer – [A] 14th April

 

236. Which of the following country has recently suspended agricultural imports from India?

[A] America

[B] Israel

[C] Indonesian

[D] Russian

Correct Answer – [C] Indonesia

 

235. In which of the following countries is the 2022 Invictus Games being organized?

[A] Austria

[B] Sweden

[C] Netherlands

[D] Norway

Correct Answer – [C] Netherlands

 

234. In which of the following state India's first Skill India International Center will be established? 

[A] Haryana

[B] Himachal Pradesh

[C] Punjab

[D] Odisha

Correct Answer – [D] Odisha

 

233. Recently which of the following country has successfully test-fired nuclear-capable missile Sarmat Intercontinental Ballistic Missile?

[A] America

[B] Russia

[C] China

[D] India

Correct Answer – [B] Russia

 

232. In which of the following Indian states, Ability Electric Inc. (Liability) based in California, USA has announced its intention to set up the world's largest electric three-wheeler manufacturing facility?

[A] Andhra Pradesh

[B] Tamil Nadu

[C] Uttar Pradesh

[D] Telangana

Correct Answer – [D] Telangana

 

231. Recently in which of the following states Oil India Limited (OIL) has started India's first 99.999% pure green hydrogen pilot plant at its Jorhat pump station?

[A] Uttarakhand

[B] Punjab

[C] Assam

[D] Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer – [C] Assam

 

230. The United Nations celebrates English Language Day every year on which of the following days?

[A] 16 April

[B] April 17

[C] April 22

[D] 23 April

Correct Answer – [D] April 23, is "traditionally honored as both the date of birth and death of William Shakespeare."

 

229. Which of the following day was recently celebrated as World Sound Day?

[A] 16 April

[B] April 17

[C] 18 April

[D] April 19

Correct Answer – [A] 16 April

 

228. On which day World Creativity and Innovation Day were celebrated recently?

[A] 21st April

[B] April 22

[C] 23 April

[D] April 24

Correct Answer – [A] 21st April

 

227. Recently which of the following country's State Department has released a critical report related to human rights in India in the year 2021?

[A] America

 

[B] Pakistan

[C] Turkey

[D] China

Correct Answer – [A] America

 

226. Wimbledon has banned the players of which country along with Russia from participating in the 2022 edition?  

[A] Latvia

[B] Belarus

[C] Serbia

[D] Stonia

Correct Answer – [B] Belarus

 

225. Who among the following laid the foundation stone of Who Global Center for Traditional Medicines in Gujarat?

[A] President Ram Nath Kovind

[B] PM Narendra Modi

[C] Petroleum Minister Hardeep Singh Puri

[D] Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer – [B] PM Narendra Modi

 

224. Which of the following city will host India's first International Cruise Conference-2022? 

[A] Chennai

[B] Kochi

[C] Mumbai

[D] Kolkata

Correct Answer – [C] Mumbai

 

223. Which of the following city recently hosted the three-day “Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization” conference?

[A] Indore

[B] Surat

[C] Mumbai

[D] Delhi

Correct Answer – [B] Surat

 

222. Which of the following is the first state in the country to get an L-Root server?

[A] Madhya Pradesh

[B] Chhattisgarh

[C] Rajasthan

[D] Odisha

Correct Answer – [C] Rajasthan

 

221. Musician Prafulla Kar belonging to which of the following state passed away recently?

[A] Punjab

[B] Andhra Pradesh

[C] Uttarakhand

[D] Odisha

Correct Answer – [D] Odisha

 

 

220. Recently which of the following courts has reconstituted the expert committee for the Delhi-Dehradun corridor project?

[A] Uttarakhand High Court

[B] Supreme Court

[C] Delhi High Court

[D] Guwahati High Court

Correct Answer – [B] Supreme Court

 

219. In which of the following city, was the 40th edition of 'Hunar Haat' inaugurated recently?

[A] Mumbai

[B] Delhi

[C] Jaipur

[D] Patna

Correct Answer – [A] Mumbai

 

218. Which of the following bank has recently signed an MoU with the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for the collection of taxes?

[A] Dhanlaxmi Bank

[B] Bank of India

[C] Union Bank of India

[D] Indian Bank

Correct Answer – [A] Dhanlaxmi Bank

 

217. Patrick Achi has again become the Prime Minister of which of the following country?

[A] Costa Rica

[B] Ivory Coast

[C] Ecuador

[D] Ghana

Correct Answer – [B] Ivory Coast

 

216. Which country India has announced the decision to set up a Virtual Network Center on Quantum Computing?

[A] Norway

[B] Israel

[C] Finland

[D] Switzerland

Correct Answer – [C] Finland

 

215. Which of the following country's Prime Minister Praveen Jugnauth had recently come on an eight-day visit to India?

[A] Belgium

[B] Mauritius

[C] Fiji

[D] Ghana

Correct Answer – [B] Mauritius

 

214. Which missile was successfully test-fired by the Indian Air Force on 19 April 2022 from a Sukhoi fighter aircraft?  

[A] Barak missile

[B] BrahMos missile

[C] Earth

[D] Agni 5

Correct Answer – [B] BrahMos missile

 

213. Indian Navy's Kochi-based NIETT (Naval Institute of Educational and Training Technology) has signed MoU with which of the following IIMs to exchange best practices?

[A] IIM Ahmedabad

[B] IIM Kolkata

[C] IIM Bangalore

[D] IIM Kozhikode

Correct Answer – [D] IIM Kozhikode

 

212. World Liver Day was celebrated on which day recently?

[A] 18 April

[B] April 19

[C] April 20

[D] 21st April

Correct Answer – [B] 19th April

 

211. In which of the following state education song “Irada Kar Liya Hai Hum ”  has been released?

[A] Delhi

[B] Punjab

[C] Himachal Pradesh

[D] Uttarakhand

Correct Answer – [A] Delhi

 

 

210. ​​Which country's PM Boris Johnson inaugurated the new JCB factory built at Halol near Vadodara in Gujarat?

[A] Belgium

[B] Spain

[C] Portugal

[D] Britain

Correct Answer – [D] Britain

 

209. Which of the following has become the first state to develop a “Migration Tracking System App”?

[A] Bihar

[B] Uttar Pradesh

[C] Madhya Pradesh

[D] Maharashtra

Correct Answer – [D] Maharashtra

 

208. In which of the following state Karja Mandir Festival was celebrated recently?

[A] Kerala

[B] Karnataka

[C] Delhi

[D] Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer – [B] Karnataka

 

207. World Haemophilia Day is celebrated on which of the following days?

[A] 16 April

[B] April 17

[C] 18 April

[D] 19 April

Correct Answer – [B] 17th April

 

206. Recently which of the following state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with NIXI-CSC Data Service Center to set up an International Grade Data Center in the state?

[A] Punjab

[B] Haryana

[C] Tripura

[D] Delhi

Correct Answer – [C] Tripura

 

205. United Nations Chinese Language Day has been celebrated on which day recently?

[A] 19 April

[B] April 20

[C] 21st April

[D] April 22

Correct Answer – [B] April 20

 

204. The Indian Army along with the police of which of the following state conducted the exercise “Suraksha Kavach 2”?

[A] Assam

[B] Maharashtra

[C] Madhya Pradesh

[D] Rajasthan

Correct Answer – [B] Maharashtra

 

203. Recently Martyr's Day was celebrated on which day?

[A] 21st March

[B] March 22

[C] 23 March

[D] 26 March

Correct Answer – [C] 23 March

 

202. World Meteorological Day is celebrated every year on which day?

[A] 21st March

[B] March 22

[C] 23 March

[D] 26 March

Correct Answer – [C] 23 March

 

201. Which training institute of the Indian Navy has recently been awarded the President's Colors (President's Mark)?

[A] INS Shivaji

[B] INS Valsura

[C] IANS Dronacharya

[D] INS Viswakarma

Correct Answer – [B] INS Valsura

 

200. According to the recent World Air Quality Report, which is the most polluted country in the world?

[A] India

[B] Pakistan

[C] Bangladesh

[D] Nigeria

Correct Answer – [C] Bangladesh

 

[A] Mumbai

[B] Durgapur

[C] Kolkata

[D] Agartala

Correct Answer – [C] Kolkata

 

198. International Day of Forests was recently celebrated on which day?

[A] 21st March

[B] March 22

[C] 23 March

[D] 26 March

Correct Answer – [A] 21st March

 

197. Which of the following countries has recently sent 55 metric tons of humanitarian aid to Ukraine?

[A] Japan

[B] China

[C] South Korea

[D] France

Correct Answer – [D] France

 

196. Recently, for the first time, India has achieved the goods export target of how many dollars in a financial year?

[A] 100

[B] 200

[C] 300

[D] 400

Correct Answer – [D] $400 billion

 

195. Recently which of the following states topped the Export Preparedness Index 2021 released by NITI Aayog?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Maharashtra

[C] Gujarat

[D] Karnataka

Correct Answer – [C] Gujarat

 

194. On which day the United Nations observes International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members every year?

[A] 21st March

[B] March 22

[C] 24 March

[D] March 25

Correct Answer – [D] 25 March

 

193. Recently, the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) has extended the term of Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg's (Jens Stoltenberg's) for how long?

[A] 30 September, 2023

[B] March 31, 2023

[C] June 30, 2023

[D] August 30, 2023

Correct Answer – [A] 30th September, 2023

 

192. Recently which bank has announced the launch of “Smart Hub Business Program” and “Autofirst” app in India?

[A] State Bank of India (SBI)

[B] Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

[C] Union Bank of India (UBI)

[D] HDFC Bank (HDFC)

Correct Answer – [D] HDFC Bank (HDFC)

 

191. Which of the following bank has announced the launch of its Green Deposit program for corporate customers? 

[A] HSBC Bank

[B] HDFC Bank

[C] DBS Bank India

[D] CITI Bank

Correct Answer – [C] DBS Bank India

 

190. Recently which of the following Union Minister launched Sujalam 2.0 campaign for gray water management in New Delhi?

[A] Anurag Thakur

[B] Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

[C] Arjun Ram Meghwal

[D] Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer – [B] Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

 

 

189. The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, __________________ inaugurated the 'Bharat Bhagya Vidhata' festival in New Delhi .

[A] Giriraj Singh

[B] Hardeep Singh Puri

[C] Smriti Irani

[D] Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer – [C] Smriti Irani

 

188. Pakistan Day is celebrated every year on which day?

[A] 21st March

[B] March 22

[C] 23 March

[D] March 24

Correct Answer – [C] 23 March

 

187. Recently which of the following bank has partnered with IPL team Chennai Super Kings for co-branded credit card?

[A] HSBC Bank

[B] ICICI Bank

[C] HDFC Bank

[D] State Bank of India

Correct Answer – [B] ICICI Bank

 

186. How many of the following countries have been included in the World Happiness Report 2022? 

[A] 126

[B] 130

[C] 140

[D] 146

Correct Answer – [D] 146 countries

 

185. Who among the following has launched “UPI Lite-on Device Wallet”?

[A] Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

[B] National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI)

[C] Central Bank of India (CBI)

[D] Union Bank of India (UBI)

Correct Answer – [B] National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI)

 

184. Carolina Bilawska, who recently won the title of Miss World 2021, belongs to which country?

[A] Hungary

[B] Poland

[C] Ireland

[D] Netherlands

Correct Answer – [B] Poland

 

183. Which country has got the first place in the World Happiness Report 2022?

[A] Ireland

[B] Finland

[C] Norway

[D] Portugal

Correct Answer – [B] Finland

 

182. Which Australian player has recently become the fastest player to score 8,000 runs in the history of Test cricket? 

[A] Steve Smith

[B] David Warner

[C] Travis Head

[D] Usman Khawaja

Correct Answer – [A] Steve Smith

 

181. India has increased its cumulative installed capacity by how many gigawatts (GW) of solar power in the year 2021?

[A] 5 GW

[B] 10 GW

[C] 15 GW

[D] 20 GW

Correct Answer – [B] 10 GW

 

180. Recently N Biren Singh has taken the oath of Chief Minister of which of the following state for his second term?

[A] Uttarakhand

[B] Punjab

[C] Manipur

[D] Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer – [C] Manipur

 

 

179. International Theater Day is celebrated on which day?

[A] 24 March

[B] March 25

[C] 26 March

[D] March 27

Correct Answer – [D] 27 March

 

178. World Sparrow Day is celebrated every year on which day?

[A] 21st March

[B] March 22

[C] March 20

[D] 23 March

Correct Answer – [C] 20 March

 

177. IPL 2022, which is the 15th edition of this tournament, started from which of the following date? 

[A] 24 March

[B] March 25

[C] 26 March

[D] March 27

Correct Answer – [C] 26 March

 

176. Recently AAI (Airport Authority of India) and which of the following Defense Public Sector Undertaking have signed an agreement to develop an indigenous air traffic management system?

[A] Hindustan Aeronautics Limited – HAL

 

[B] Electronic Corporation of India Limited – ECIL

[C] Bharat Electronics Limited – BEL

[D] Bharat Dynamics Limited – BDL

Correct Answer – [C] Bharat Electronics Limited – BEL

 

175. Eugene Newman Parker, the astrophysicist of which country, who contributed to solar physics,  passed away recently at the age of 94?

[A] Germany

[B] America

[C] Canada

[D] France

Correct Answer – [B] America

 

174. On which day did Yogi Adityanath take oath as the Chief Minister of UP for the second time recently?

[A] 24 March

[B] March 25

[C] 26 March

[D] March 27

Correct Answer – [B] 25 March

 

173. Recently which of the following state celebrated its 110th foundation day on 22 March 2022?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] Bengal

[C] Bihar

 

[D] Punjab

Correct Answer – [C] Bihar

 

172. Recently which of the following IITs has partnered with famous IT company TCS to launch M.Tech in Industrial Artificial Intelligence?

[A] IIT Madras

[B] IIT Bombay

[C] IIT Roorkee

[D] IIT Delhi

Correct Answer – [A] IIT Madras

 

171. Famous tennis player Ashleigh Barty has surprised the whole world by retiring at the age of just ____________.

[A] 30 years

[B] 25 years

[C] 26 years

[D] 29 years

Correct Answer – [B] 25 years

 

170. Recently, Ritu Khanduri has become the first woman speaker of the Legislative Assembly of which of the following state?

[A] Punjab

[B] Uttar Pradesh

[C] Uttarakhand

[D] Manipur

Correct Answer – [C] Uttarakhand

 

 

169. Recently which of the following country has agreed to increase its investment target in India to Rs 3.2 lakh crore in the next 5 years.

[A] Britain

[B] France

[C] Germany

[D] Japan

Correct Answer – [D] Japan

 

168. In which of the following state 17 world-class urban forests will be constructed on 3000 acres of land? 

[A] Uttarakhand

[B] Delhi

[C] Maharashtra

[D] West Bengal

Correct Answer – [B] Delhi

 

167. Which of the following country has recently test-fired an intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) named Hwasong-17?

[A] China

[B] North Korea

[C] South Korea

[D] Japan

Correct Answer – [B] North Korea

 

166. With which of the following awards, India's first Chief of Defense Staff (CDS) General Bipin Rawat has been awarded posthumously?

[A] Padma Vibhushan

 

[B] Padma Bhushan

[C] Sena Medal

[D] Padma Shri

Correct Answer – [A] Padma Vibhushan

 

165. Recently which of the following Indian-origin company has won the sponsorship of FIFA World Cup 2022?

[AND DAD

[B] Reliance

[C] Byju's

[D] DLF

Correct Answer – [C] Byju's

 

164. Ordnance Factories' Day is celebrated every year on which date?

[A] 26 March

[B] March 18

[C] 19 March

[D] 21st March

Correct Answer – [B] 18 March

 

163. Who has been appointed as the new captain of IPL team Chennai Super Kings (CSK) recently?

[A] Rituraj Gaikwad

[B] Deepak Chahar

 

[C] Ambati Rayudu

[D] Ravindra Jadeja

Correct Answer – [D] Ravindra Jadeja

 

162. Recently Hisashi Takeuchi (from Japan) has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of which of the following company for a period of three years with effect from April 1, 2022?

[A] Hyundai Motors

[B] Maruti Suzuki

[C] Honda Motors

[D] Kia Motors

Correct Answer – [B] Maruti Suzuki

 

161. At which place was the surface-to-surface BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile recently successfully test-fired on 23 March 2022 ?

[A] Odisha

[B] Andaman & Nicobar

[C] Kerala

[D] Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer – [B] Andaman & Nicobar

 

160. The National Conference of the Indian Psychiatric Society (ANCIPS) was recently held in which of the following Indian city?

[A] Bangalore

[B] Shimla

[C] Visakhapatnam

[D] Gandhinagar

 

Correct Answer – [C] Visakhapatnam

 

159. ​​Which of the following country's famous mathematician Dennis Parnell Sullivan has won the 'Abel Prize 2022'?

[A] America

[B] Japan

[C] Belgium

[D] Germany

Correct Answer – [A] America

 

158. On which of the following day is the Raising Day of Assam Rifles celebrated? 

[A] March 22

[B] 23 March

[C] 24 March

[D] March 25

Correct Answer – [C] 24 March

 

157. The Legislative Assembly of which of the following states has become the first state assembly in the country to adopt the paperless methodology by implementing the National E-Vidya Application program?

[A] Kerala

[B] Karnataka

[C] Nagaland

[D] Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer – [C] Nagaland

 

 

156. International Day of Forests is celebrated on which of the following days?

[A] March 20

[B] 21st March

[C] March 22

[D] 23 March

Correct Answer – [B] 21st March

 

155. Recently on which day the birth anniversary of the late Indian-American astronaut Kalpana Chawla has been celebrated?

[A] March 18

[B] March 17

[C] 19 March

[D] March 20

Correct Answer – [B] 17 March

154. On which of the following day World Water Day was celebrated recently?

[A] March 22

[B] 23 March

[C] 24 March

[D] March 25

Correct Answer – [A] 22 March

 

 

153. On which of the following day is the foundation day of the Reserve Bank of India celebrated?

[A] 1st April

[B] April 2

[C] 31st March

[D] 30 March

Correct Answer – [A] 1st April

 

152. When was Odisha Day celebrated recently?

[A] 1st April

[B] April 2

[C] 31st March

[D] 30 March

Correct Answer – [A] On 1st April

 

151. The Environment Ministry has recently announced to celebrate which day every year as  National Dolphin Day?

[A] 10 March

[B] 21st March

[C] 05 October

[D] 06 November

Correct Answer – [C] 05 October

 

150. On which day was the Hindu New Year celebrated recently?

[A] 1st April

[B] April 2

[C] 31st March

[D] 30 March

Correct Answer – [B] April 2

 

149. Recently the 20th bilateral naval exercise Varun-2022 started between India and which country?

[A] Australia

[B] America

[C] Britain

[D] France

Correct Answer – [D] France

 

148. Recently, on which day did Pramod Sawant take oath as the Chief Minister of Goa for the second time in a row?

[A] 28 March

[B] March 29

[C] 30 March

[D] 31st March

Correct Answer – [A] 28 March

 

147. Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Who among the following launched the Catch the Rain campaign 2022?

[A] Prime Minister Modi

[B] President Ram Nath Kovind

[C] Home Minister Amit Shah

[D] Defense Minister Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer – [B] President Ram Nath Kovind

 

146. Which of the following bowler has recently made the record of taking most wickets in the history of IPL?

[A] Lasith Malinga

[B] Jasprit Bumrah

[C] Dwayne Bravo

[D] Ishant Sharma

Correct Answer – [C] Dwayne Bravo

 

145. In which of the following country was the fifth summit of BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) group held recently?

[A] Myanmar

[B] Brunei

[C] Bangladesh

[D] Sri Lanka

Correct Answer – [D] Sri Lanka

 

144. Recently which of the following batsman scored the first century of IPL 2022?

[A] KL Rahul

[B] Rohit Sharma

[C] Jos Buttler

[D] Virat Kohli

Correct Answer – [C] Jos Buttler

 

143. The 34.5 km long train service between Jayanagar (Bihar) of India and Kurtha of which of the following country started from 2nd April?

[A] Bangladesh

[B] Bhutan

[C] Myanmar

[D] Nepal

Correct Answer – [D] Nepal

 

142. Recently the central government has extended the AFSPA in the disturbed areas of Arunachal Pradesh for how many months?

[A] 7 months

[B] 8 months

[C] 6 months

 

[D] 9 months

Correct Answer – [C] 6 months

 

141. Recently which state has become the top producer of vegetables in India?

[A] Bihar

[B] West Bengal

[C] Uttar Pradesh

[D] Maharashtra

Correct Answer – [C] Uttar Pradesh

 

140. International Children's Book Day was recently celebrated on which of the following days? 

[A] 1st April

[B] April 2

[C] 31st March

[D] 30 March

Correct Answer – [B] April 2

 

139. Recently which of the following Union Minister launched the logo, mascot jersey and anthem of Khelo India University Games 2021?

[A] Anurag Thakur

[B] R.K Singh

[C] Arjun Ram Meghwal

[D] Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer – [A] Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur

 

 

138. The Union Law Minister, __________________ recently launched the new website of the Department of Justice.

[A] Giriraj Singh

[B] Hardeep Singh Puri

[C] Kiren Rijiju

[D] Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer – [C] Kiren Rijiju

 

137. World Autism Awareness Day is observed every year on which day?

[A] 30 March

[B] 31st March

[C] 1st April

[D] April 2

Correct Answer – [D] April 2

 

136. The recently celebrated “Gudi Padwa festival” is related to which of the following state?

[A] Delhi

[B] Chhattisgarh

[C] Maharashtra

[D] Punjab

Correct Answer – [C] Maharashtra

 

135. Which of the following state has recently announced to start 'Ghar-Ghar Ration Distribution Scheme'?

[A] Andhra Pradesh

[B] Telangana

[C] Punjab

[D] Karnataka

Correct Answer – [C] Punjab

 

134. President Ram Nath Kovind has become the first Indian President to reach Ashgabat, the capital of which of the following country?

[A] Afghanistan

[B] Kyrgyzstan

[C] Turkmenistan

[D] Mongolia

Correct Answer – [C] Turkmenistan

 

133. Who among the following has taken over as the Director General of the Geological Survey of India?

[A] Dr. S Raju

[B] Ajay Bhushan Pandey

[C] Akshay Sharma

[D] Brij Bhushan Pandey

Correct Answer – [A] Dr. S Raju

 

132. After which year the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has become the first party to cross 100 seats in the Rajya Sabha?

[A] Year 1990

[B] Year 1991

[C] 1992

[D] Year 1993

Correct Answer – [A] Year 1990

 

131. Recently in which of the following state the Prime Minister has inaugurated 5.21 lakh houses of the beneficiaries of 'Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)-Gramin'? 

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] Madhya Pradesh

[C] Bihar

[D] West Bengal

Correct Answer – [B] Madhya Pradesh

 

130. Recently which of the following state has started the scheme of giving personal loan for prisoners?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] Bihar

[C] Maharashtra

[D] Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer – [C] Maharashtra

 

129. Recently which of the following state government has started Vinay Samarsya initiative?

[A] Karnataka

[B] Delhi

[C] Haryana

[D] Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer – [A] Karnataka

 

 

128. Which of the following states celebrates Utkala Dibasa every year on 1st April?

[A] West Bengal

[B] Odisha

[C] Jharkhand

[D] Bihar

Correct Answer – [B] Odisha

 

127. "Earth Hour 2022" was celebrated on which day recently?

[A] March 29

[B] 31st March

[C] 26 March

[D] March 27

Correct Answer – [C] 26 March

 

126. Recently who has become the first state in India to be declared rabies free?

[A] Andhra Pradesh

[B] Arunachal Pradesh

[C] Goa

[D] Uttarakhand

Correct Answer – [C] Goa

 

125. Who has recently taken over as the new Managing Director of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC)?

[A] Avnish Kumar

 

[B] Vikas Kumar

[C] Rajnish Kumar

[D] MK Chaddha

Correct Answer – [B] Vikas Kumar

 

124. Recently which of the following country's PM Sher Bahadur Deuba has reached India on a three-day visit?

[A] Bhutan

[B] Nepal

[C] Myanmar

[D] Sri Lanka

Correct Answer – [B] Nepal

 

123. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH)?

[A] Nishant Sharma

[B] Mahesh Verma

[C] Ashwani Kumar Siwach

[D] Dinesh Sharma

Correct Answer – [B] Mahesh Verma

 

122. Recently the Union Cabinet has decided to increase the Dearness Allowance (DR) of Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) of pensioners by what percentage from January 01, 2022?

[A] 3 percent

[B] 4 percent

[C] 5 percent

[D] 6 percent

 

Correct Answer – [A] 3 percent

 

121. Recently in which of the following state IONS Maritime Exercise 2022 has concluded?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] West Bengal

[C] Mizoram

[D] Goa

Correct Answer – [D] Goa

 

120. Bhim Bahadur Gurung, the former Chief Minister of which of the following states, passed away recently?

[A] Jharkhand

[B] Assam

[C] Arunachal Pradesh

[D] Sikkim

Correct Answer – [D] Sikkim

 

119. Which of the following bank has recently partnered with Kwik.ID to digitize customer onboarding?

[A] Indian Bank

[B] Central Bank of India

[C] State Bank of India (SBI)

[D] Bank of India

Correct Answer – [B] Central Bank of India

 

 

118. In which of the following state “Paryaya Mahotsav” was celebrated recently?

[A] Maharashtra

[B] Karnataka

[C] Kerala

[D] Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer – [B] Karnataka

 

117. Which of the following country's Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov has reached New Delhi on a two-day visit? 

[A] Ukraine

[B] Russia

[C] Azerbaijan

[D] Serbia

Correct Answer – [B] Russia

 

116. For how long has the deadline of mandatory e-KYC (e-KYC) been extended to get the benefit of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana?

[A] 30 June 22

[B] 22 May 22

[C] 30 September 22

[D] 31 December 22

Correct Answer – [B] 22 May 22

 

115. ONGC will open Vindhya basin for gas production in Damoh district of which of the following state?

[A] Rajasthan

[B] Madhya Pradesh

 

[C] Karnataka

[D] Maharashtra

Correct Answer – [B] Madhya Pradesh

 

114. Recently World Theater Day was celebrated on which day?

[A] March 27

[B] March 28

[C] March 29

[D] 30 March

Correct Answer – [A] 27 March

 

113. On which day was the “International Drug Checking Day” celebrated recently ?   

[A] March 27

[B] March 28

[C] 30 March

[D] 31st March

Correct Answer – [D] 31st March

 

112. Which of the following state government has recently tied up with Samsung to start Sports Digital Experience Center?

[A] Haryana

[B] Himachal Pradesh

[C] Manipur

 

[D] Assam

Correct Answer – [C] Manipur

 

111. In which of the following Indian district, the world's largest “National Flag” made of Khadi cloth was displayed recently?

[A] Mumbai

[B] Chennai

[C] Jaisalmer

[D] Ranchi

Correct Answer – [C] Jaisalmer

 

110. Recently which of the following Indian actor has been made the brand ambassador of 'Yas Island' in Abu Dhabi ?

[A] Amitabh Bachchan

[B] Ranveer Singh

[C] Varun Dhawan

[D] Ranveer Kapoor

Correct Answer – [B] Ranveer Singh

 

109. Which of the following tech company has launched 'Sambhav Entrepreneurship Challenge 2022' for startups in India?

[A] Google India

[B] Amazon India

[C] Wipro

[D] TCS

Correct Answer – [B] Amazon India

 

 

108. ​​Which state's 'Living Root Bridge' has been included in the UNESCO World Heritage Site list recently?

[A] Bihar

[B] Meghalaya

[C] Assam

[D] Mizoram

Correct Answer – [B] Meghalaya

 

107. Recently India crossed the milestone of 50,000 ODF (Open Defecation Free) plus villages; Which among the following is the best performing state with 13,960 villages?

[A] Himachal Pradesh

[B] Telangana

[C] Andhra Pradesh

[D] Kerala

Correct Answer – [B] Telangana

 

106. Which of the following state celebrated its 73rd State Foundation Day on 30th March?

[A] Kerala

[B] Karnataka

[C] Maharashtra

[D] Rajasthan

Correct Answer – [D] Rajasthan

 

105. According to the study done in which of the following country, for the first time small particles of plastic called 'microplastic' have been detected in human blood?

[A] Bangladesh

[B] Malaysia

[C] Netherlands

[D] Iran

Correct Answer – [C] Netherlands

 

104. Recently which of the following tech company has launched Founders Hub platform in India to support startups?

[A] Satyam

[B] Infosys

[C] Microsoft

[D] Space x

Correct Answer – [C] Microsoft

 

103. Which of the following payment network and Pine Labs have tied up for 'Tap to Pay'?

[A] on the phone

[B] Google Pay

[C] Paytm

[D] Mobikwik

Correct Answer – [B] Google Pay

 

 

102. How much fine has been imposed by RBI on Axis Bank and IDBI Bank recently?

[A] 60 lakhs

[B] 93 lakhs

[C] 2 crore

[D] 5 crore

Correct Answer – [B] 93 lakhs

 

101. Recently World Autism Day was celebrated on which day?

[A] March 29

[B] April 2

[C] April 3

[D] April 4

Correct Answer – [B] April 2

 

100. World Health Day is celebrated every year on which day?

[A] 03 April

[B] 05 April

[C] 06 April

[D] 07 April

Correct Answer – [D] 07 April

 

99. An economic cooperation and trade agreement has been signed recently between India and which of the following countries? 

[A] America

 

[B] Japan

[C] Australia

[D] France

Correct Answer – [C] Australia

 

98. Which of the following country has won the "ICC Women's Cricket World Cup 2022" recently?

[A] India

[B] New Zealand

[C] Australia

[D] England

Correct Answer – [C] Australia

 

97. Recently who has become the first female player in the world to captain the most matches of ICC Women's Cricket World Cup?  

[A] Sophie Devine

[B] Meg Lanning

[C] Mithali Raj

[D] Heather Knight

Correct Answer – [C] Mithali Raj

 

96. 'International Day of Sport for Development and Peace' was celebrated on which day recently?

[A] 03 April

[B] 05 April

[C] 06 April

[D] 07 April

Correct Answer – [C] 06 April

 

95. The court of which of the following country has recently sentenced 26/11 mastermind Hafiz Saeed to 32 years in jail?

[A] America

[B] India

[C] Pakistan

[D] Germany

Correct Answer – [C] Pakistan

 

94. The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) for how long?

[A] March 2023

[B] June 2024

[C] May 2024

[D] June 2023

Correct Answer – [A] March 2023

 

93. Recently which state government has set up the first She Auto Stand?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Maharashtra

[C] Gujarat

[D] Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer – [D] Andhra Pradesh

 

92. Alexander Vucic has been re-elected as the President of which country?

[A] Bella Russia

[B] Serbia

[C] Latvia

[D] Poland

Correct Answer – [B] Serbia

 

91. Which of the following country has hosted the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2022?

[A] England

[B] West Indies

[C] India

[D] Australia

Correct Answer – [B] West Indies

 

90. Recently Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana or PMMY celebrated its seventh anniversary. On which date this scheme was launched in the year 2015?

[A] 6 April 2015

[B] 7 April 2015

[C] 8 April 2015

[D] 9 April 2015

Correct Answer – [C] 8 April 2015

 

89. Which of the following Central Government Institute has launched the “AvsAr (AVSAR)” initiative to encourage and provide the right opportunities to the talents of women, artisans and craftsmen?

[A] Shipping Corporation of India Limited (SCI)

[B] Airports Authority of India (AAI)

[C] Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)

[D] Electronic Corporation of India Limited (ECIL)

Correct Answer – [B] Airports Authority of India (AAI)

 

88. Recently which of the following Union Minister announced the launch of 'Prakriti' green initiative?

[A] Bhupendra Yadav

[B] Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

[C] Arjun Ram Meghwal

[D] Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer – [A] Environment Minister Bhupendra Yadav

 

 

87. Information and Broadcasting Minister __________________ has launched Broadcast Seva Portal of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting . 

[A] Anurag Thakur

[B] Hardeep Singh Puri

[C] Smriti Irani

[D] Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer – [A] Anurag Thakur

 

86. At what percentage has the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently kept the repo rate?

[A] 4.5 percent

[B] 4 percent

[C] 4.4 percent

[D] 4.6 percent

Correct Answer – [B] 4 percent

 

85. The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has estimated the inflation rate to be at what percentage in 2022-23?

[A] 5.7%

[B] 4.9%

[C] 4.5 percent

[D] 6.5%

Correct Answer – [A] 5.7%

 

84. The export of agricultural products from India has exceeded by how much USD for the first time during the financial year 2021-22 (FY22)? 

[A] 50 billion

[B] 20 billion

[C] 30 billion

[D] 40 billion

Correct Answer – [A] 50 Billion

 

83. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)  and  _____________ Aerospace Industries have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)   to convert  civilian passenger aircraft into  Multi Mission Tanker Transport (MMTT) aircraft in India. 

[A] American

[B] Israel

[C] France

[D] Russian

Correct Answer – [B] Israel

 

82. Recently which of the following portal has been launched by the Union Ministry of Culture to watch the rituals of the temple live? 

[A] Temple 24 x 7

[B] Temple to Home

[C] Temple 360

[D] Temple 365

Correct Answer – [C] Temple 360

 

81. Which of the following state government has announced to include Gita Saar syllabus in Hindi and Sanskrit books of 9th to 12th standard in government schools? 

[A] Haryana

[B] Himachal Pradesh

[C] Punjab

 

[D] Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer – [B] Himachal Pradesh

 

80. Who has become the richest person in India and Asia recently?  

[A] Radha Krishna Damani

[B] Gautam Adani

[C] Anil Ambani

[D] Anand Mahindra

Correct Answer – [B] Gautam Adani

 

79. Which of the following state government has launched the Fasal Bima Portal under the Chief Minister Horticulture Insurance Scheme?

[A] Bihar

[B] Jharkhand

[C] Uttar Pradesh

[D] Haryana

Correct Answer – [D] Haryana

 

78. Recently, Naveen Arora has been appointed as the new ATS Chief of which of the following state? 

[A] Uttarakhand

[B] Punjab

[C] Manipur

[D] Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer – [D] Uttar Pradesh

 

 

77. Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Bravery Day (Shaurya Diwas) is celebrated on which day as a tribute to the brave soldiers of the force?

[A] 6th April

[B] 7th April

[C] April 8

[D] 9th April

Correct Answer – [D] 9th April

 

76. Which of the following state government has established a cooperative bank 'Nandini Ksheera Samridhi Cooperative Bank' for milk producers?

[A] Haryana

[B] Karnataka

[C] Telangana

[D] Punjab

Correct Answer – [B] Karnataka

 

75. Which of the following state has got the first place in the “Scotch State of Governance Ranking 2021” recently? 

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Odisha

[C] Andhra Pradesh

[D] Delhi

Correct Answer – [C] Andhra Pradesh

 

74. Recently which country was suspended from the world's top human rights body by the United Nations General Assembly on 07 April 2022?

[A] North Korea

 

[B] Pakistan

[C] Russia

[D] China

Correct Answer – [C] Russia

 

73. Which of the following has become the first Indian city to build a road from processed steel slag? 

[A] Indore

[B] Visakhapatnam

[C] Surat

[D] Mumbai

Correct Answer – [C] Surat

 

72. National Maritime Day was celebrated on which day recently?

[A] 03 April

[B] 05 April

[C] 06 April

[D] 07 April

Correct Answer – [B] 05 April

 

71. Recently, Tesla CEO Elon Musk bought what percent stake in social media company Twitter?

[A] 14.2 percent

[B] 10 percent

[C] 9.2 percent

 

[D] 23.5 percent

Correct Answer – [C] 9.2 percent

 

70. To which of the following IITs recently, IndiGo co-founder Rakesh Gangwal has donated Rs 100 crore?

[A] IIT Kanpur

[B] IIT Bombay

[C] IIT Roorkee

[D] IIT Delhi

Correct Answer – [A] IIT Kanpur

 

69. The famous Sarhul Mahotsav 2022 was celebrated in which of the following state recently?

[A] Madhya Pradesh

[B] Chhattisgarh

[C] Jharkhand

[D] Odisha

Correct Answer – [C] Jharkhand – Sarhul is a New Year festival celebrated by tribal communities as part of the local Sarna religion in the state of Jharkhand.

 

68. Recently which of the following state government has announced the formation of 13 new districts?

[A] Punjab

[B] Andhra Pradesh

[C] Uttarakhand

[D] Manipur

Correct Answer – [B] Andhra Pradesh

 

 

67. Recently which of the following state government has launched 'Kaaval Uthavi' app for the public during emergency?

[A] Kerala

[B] Tamil Nadu

[C] Karnataka

[D] Telangana

Correct Answer – [B] Tamil Nadu

 

66. The United Nations General Assembly has designated _____________ as the International Day of Conscience every year. 

[A] April 5

[B] 6th April

[C] 7th April

[D] April 8

Correct Answer – [A] 5th April

 

65. Which of the following bank has launched super-app Union NXT and digital project SAMBHAV?

[A] State Bank O India

[B] Bank of India

[C] Union Bank of India

[D] Indian Bank

Correct Answer – [C] Union Bank of India

 

64. Vinay Mohan Kwatra has been appointed as the next ____________ Secretary of India by the Central Government on 04 April 2022.

[A] Foreign Secretary

 

[B] Finance Secretary

[C] Defense Secretary

[D] Home Secretary

Correct Answer – [A] Foreign Secretary

 

63. Recently, the Geological Survey of India (GSI) has identified how many geological heritage sites in the Indian Himalayan region? 

[A] a

[B] two

[C] three

[D] four

Correct Answer – [B] Two

 

62. "Rangaur Parv" was recently celebrated in which of the following state?

[A] Gujarat

[B] Rajasthan

[C] Madhya Pradesh

[D] Punjab

Correct Answer – [B] Rajasthan

 

61. On which day the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP Foundation Day) has recently celebrated its foundation day?

[A] April 5

[B] 6th April

 

[C] 7th April

[D] April 8

Correct Answer – [B] 6th April

 

60. Recently Viktor Orbán ____________ has been re- elected as the Prime Minister of the country of   Hungary .

[A] second

[B] Third

[C] Fourth

[D] fifth

Correct Answer – [C] Fourth

 

59. According to the Union Health Ministry, precautionary doses will now be available for people above 18 years of age from _____________ at private immunization centers .

[A] April 8

[B] 9 April

[C] April 10

[D] April 11

Correct Answer – [C] 10th April

 

58. For which period the Government of Karnataka has approved the Karnataka Renewable Energy Policy?

[A] 2022-2024

[B] 2022-2027

[C] 2023-2027

[D] 2023-2025

 

Correct Answer – [B] 2022-2027

 

57. ​​Stand-up India scheme has completed __________ years on 5th April 2022.

[A] 4 years

[B] 5 years

[C] 6 years

[D] 7 years

Correct Answer – [C] 6 years

 

56. " School Chalo Abhiyan" has been started by which of the following state government ?

[A] Bihar

[B] Uttar Pradesh

[C] Madhya Pradesh

[D] Rajasthan

Correct Answer – [B] Uttar Pradesh

 

55. Which of the following state has started a scheme to set up “hobby hub” in government schools  ?

[A] Kerala

[B] Karnataka

[C] Delhi

[D] Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer – [C] Delhi

 

 

54. On which of the following day is the International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Rwandan Genocide observed?

[A] 6th April

[B] 7th April

[C] April 8

[D] 9th April

Correct Answer – [B] 7th April

 

53. Recently, a resolution has been passed by the Legislative Assembly of which of the following state demanding the completion of Sutlej-Yamuna Link canal?

[A] Punjab

[B] Haryana

[C] Himachal Pradesh

[D] Delhi

Correct Answer – [B] Haryana

52. Who among the following has become the second Indian player to play 350 T20 matches?

[A] Virat Kohli

[B] Manoj Tiwari

[C] Mahendra Singh Dhoni

[D] Rohit Sharma

Correct Answer – [C] Mahendra Singh Dhoni

 

51. On which date Ambedkar Jayanti is celebrated every year in India?

[A] 10 April

[B] 12 April

[C] 14 April

[D] 16 April

Correct Answer – [C] 14 April

 

50. On which day Himachal Day was celebrated recently?

[A] 10 April

[B] 12 April

[C] 15 April

[D] 16 April

Correct Answer – [C] 15th April

 

49. On which day was the International Day of Human Space Flight celebrated recently ?

[A] 10 April

[B] 12 April

[C] 14 April

[D] 16 April

Correct Answer – [B] 12 April

 

48. Which of the following Russian warship sank in the Black Sea recently during the ongoing war between Russia and Ukraine?

[A] Admiral Lazarev

[B] Russian battleship Moskva

[C] Admiral Gorskov

[D] Russian battleship Askold

Correct Answer – [B] Russian battleship Moskva

 

47. Recently which of the following state government has announced the launch of “Him Prahari” scheme?

[A] Sikkim

[B] Himachal Pradesh

[C] Uttarakhand

[D] Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer – [C] Uttarakhand

 

46. Recently the World Bank has reduced India's GDP growth estimate for the financial year 2023 from 8.7 percent to what percent?

[A] 7.5 percent

[B] 8 percent

[C] 8.5 percent

[D] 7.9 percent

Correct Answer – [B] 8 percent

 

45. World Chagas Disease Day was celebrated on which day recently?

[A] 10 April

[B] 12 April

[C] 14 April

[D] 16 April

Correct Answer – [C] 14 April

 

44. Dr. Manoj Soni has recently been appointed as the new president of which of the following organization?

[A] SSC

[B] UPSC

[C] NGT

[D] ONGC

Correct Answer – [B] UPSC

 

43. “Save the Elephant Day” is celebrated every year on which day?

[A] 10 April

[B] 12 April

[C] 14 April

[D] 16 April

Correct Answer – [D] 16 April

 

42. Recently who among the following has been appointed as the Chief G20 Coordinator of India ?

[A] Harshvardhan Shringla

[B] R D Burman

[C] Shashikant Sharma

[D] Shashikant Das

Correct Answer – [A] Harshvardhan Shringla

 

41. In which of the following states Rangoli Bihu Festival has been celebrated recently?

[A] Sikkim

[B] Tripura

[C] Assam

[D] Bengal

Correct Answer – [C] Assam

 

40. Recently the Chief Minister of which of the following state unveiled the logo of the Men's Hockey World Cup 2023?

[A] Odisha

[B] Delhi

[C] Punjab

[D] Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer – [A] Odisha

 

39. Which of the following state was defeated by Tamil Nadu in the final of the National Basketball Championship recently?

[A] Haryana

[B] Punjab

[C] Manipur

[D] Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer – [B] Punjab

 

38. Which of the following country has recently approved Wheat suppliers to India? 

[A] Egypt

[B] Saudi Arabia

[C] UAE

[D] Bangladesh

Correct Answer – [A] Egypt

 

37. Recently which of the following Union Minister has inaugurated the view point on India-Pakistan International Border at Nadabet in Banaskantha district of Gujarat ?

[A] Anurag Thakur

[B] RK Singh

[C] Arjun Ram Meghwal

[D] Amit Shah

Correct Answer – [D] Union Home Minister Amit Shah

 

 

36. The Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation , __________________ launched the Amrit Samagam, the country's tourism and cultural ministers' summit in New Delhi.

[A] Giriraj Singh

[B] Hardeep Singh Puri

[C] Amit Shah

[D] Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer – [C] Amit Shah

 

35. 'World Voice Day (WVD)' is celebrated every year on which day?

[A] 10 April

[B] 12 April

[C] 14 April

[D] 16 April

Correct Answer – [D] 16 April

 

34. Recently many megalithic stone jars have been found in Dima Hasao district of which of the following state?

[A] Mizoram

[B] Chhattisgarh

[C] Assam

[D] Punjab

Correct Answer – [C] Assam

 

33. The Chief Minister of which of the following states has announced to celebrate 14 April as 'Equality Day' ?

[A] Andhra Pradesh

[B] Telangana

[C] Tamil Nadu

[D] Karnataka

Correct Answer – [C] Tamil Nadu

 

32. Recently on which of the following day did Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurate the Prime Minister's Museum at Teen Murti Estate in New Delhi?

[A] 10 April

[B] 12 April

[C] 14 April

[D] 16 April

Correct Answer – [C] 14 April

 

31. Which of the following fintech company has become the official digital payment partner for “Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya”?

[A] Phone pay

[B] Mobikwik

[C] Paytm

[D] Freecharge

Correct Answer – [C] Paytm

 

30. The Ministry of Finance has waived the customs duty on cotton imports till recently?

[A] 30 September 22

[B] 31 December 22

[C] 31 March 23

[D] 30 June 22

Correct Answer – [A] 30 September 22

 

29. Recently, the Government of India has given in-principle approval for how many new sites to set up nuclear power plants in the future?

[A] two

[B] three

[C] four

[D] Five

Correct Answer – [D] Five

 

28. Dornier 228 aircraft manufactured by which of the following made the first commercial flight from Dibrugarh (Assam) to Pasighat (Arunachal Pradesh)?

[A] Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)

[B] Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

[C] Electronics Corporation of India Limited (ECIL)

[D] Bharat Heavy Electronics Limited (BHEL)

Correct Answer – [B] Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

 

27. Which of the following country has recently hosted the Street Child Cricket World Cup 2023?

[A] India

[B] Australia

[C] England

[D] West Indies

Correct Answer – [A] India

 

 

26. Which of the following country has recently won the FIH Junior Women's Hockey World Cup 2022?

[A] Netherlands

[B] Portugal

[C] France

[D] America

Correct Answer – [A] Netherlands

 

25. "International Day of Human Space Flight" has been celebrated on which day recently?

[A] 10 April

[B] 12 April

[C] 14 April

[D] 16 April

Correct Answer – [B] 12 April

 

24. Which of the following country has successfully test-fired the 'HELINA' guided-missile system?

[A] India

[B] Israel

[C] France

[D] America

Correct Answer – [A] India

 

23. Recently, the famous tech company Apple has started manufacturing which model of its phone in Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu in India?

[A] iPhone 11

[B] iPhone 13

[C] iPhone X

[D] iPhone 12

Correct Answer – [B] iPhone 13

 

22. World Parkinson's Day is observed on which of the following date?

[A] 10 April

[B] April 11

[C] 12 April

[D] 13 April

Correct Answer – [B] 11th April

 

21. National Safe Motherhood Day is celebrated on which of the following days?

[A] 10 April

[B] April 11

[C] 12 April

[D] 13 April

Correct Answer – [B] 11th April

 

20. Recently, former IPS officer Iqbal Singh Lalpura has been re-appointed as the head of which of the following commission?

[A] NITI Aayog

[B] National Commission for Minorities

[C] Election Commission

[D] National Human Rights Commission

Correct Answer – [B] National Commission for Minorities

 

19. Recently Shahbaz Sharif has taken oath as the new Prime Minister of which of the following country?

[A] Malaysia

[B] Bangladesh

[C] Pakistan

[D] Afghanistan

Correct Answer – [C] Pakistan

 

18. Who among the following will be honored with Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award for the first time by Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Memorial Foundation on 24th April?

[A] President Ram Nath Kovind

[B] Prime Minister Narendra Modi

[C] Vice President Venkai Naidu

[D] Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla

Correct Answer – [B] Prime Minister Narendra Modi

 

17. Which of the following Indian oil company has partnered with Microsoft to drive digital transformation?

[A] IOCL

[B] HPCL

[C] RELIANCE

[D] BPCL

Correct Answer – [D] BPCL

 

 

16. Recently which of the following country's wicket-keeper batsman Peter Neville has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket?

[A] England

[B] Australia

[C] New Zealand

[D] West Indies

Correct Answer – [B] Australia

 

15. With which of the following IITs, the Indian Air Force has signed an agreement regarding the maintenance of weapon systems ?

[A] IIT Roorkee

[B] IIT Delhi

[C] IIT Bombay

[D] IIT Madras

Correct Answer – [D] IIT Madras

 

14. According to the study of IISc, microplastic has been found in which of the following rivers recently?

[A] Ganga

[B] Yamuna

[C] Kaveri

[D] Godavari

Correct Answer – [C] Kaveri

 

13. World Homeopathy Day has been celebrated on which day recently?

[A] 10 April

[B] 12 April

[C] 14 April

[D] 16 April

Correct Answer – [A] 10th April

 

12. Recently, railway service between India and which of the following country has been restored after eight years?

[A] Bhutan

[B] Pakistan

[C] Bangladesh

[D] Nepal

Correct Answer – [D] Nepal

 

11. Recently World Art Day 2022 was celebrated on which day?  

[A] 10 April

[B] 12 April

[C] 15 April

[D] 16 April

Correct Answer – [C] 15th April

 

10. The J Lianwala Bagh massacre,  also known as the Amritsar massacre,   took place on which of the following dates in 1919?

[A] 10 April

[B] 12 April

[C] 13 April

[D] 14 April

Correct Answer – [C] 13 April

 

9. On which day Siachen Day was celebrated recently?

[A] 13 April

[B] April 14

[C] 16 April

[D] 15 April

Correct Answer – [A] 13 April

 

8. Recently which of the following bank has implemented positive pay system?

[A] HDFC Bank

[B] HSBC Bank

[C] Punjab National Bank

[D] Indian Bank

Correct Answer – [C] Punjab National Bank

 

7. Which of the following country has recently hosted the 2026 Commonwealth Games?

[A] Canada

[B] Sri Lanka

[C] Australia

[D] India

 

Correct Answer – [C] Australia

 

6. ​​Who among the following has become the first batsman to hit 1000 fours in T20 cricket from India? 

[A] Virat Kohli

[B] Shikhar Dhawan

[C] Rohit Sharma

[D] Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Correct Answer – [B] Shikhar Dhawan

 

5. In which of the following state/UT mobile app “Water Surveillance” has been launched?

[A] Pondicherry

[B] Goa

[C] Jammu & Kashmir

[D] Punjab

Correct Answer – [C] Jammu & Kashmir

 

4. Which of the following country recently announced that it is unable to repay its entire external debt of $ 51 billion?

[A] Nepal

[B] Sri Lanka

[C] Venezuela

[D] Iran

Correct Answer – [B] Sri Lanka

 

 

3. Who has become the first player in the history of the Indian Premier League (IPL) to be 'retired out'?  

[A] Jasprit Bumrah

[B] Ravichandran Ashwin

[C] Virat Kohli

[D] Dinesh Karthik

Correct Answer – [B] Ravichandran Ashwin

 

2. Recently in which of the following city the first Khelo India National Ranking Women's Archery tournament was held?

[A] Mumbai

[B] Bhubaneswar

[C] Jamshedpur

[D] Chennai

Correct Answer – [C] Jamshedpur

 

1. Which of the following country became the first country to give legal rights to wild animals?

[A] Brazil

[B] Ecuador

[C] Spain

[D] Bhutan

Correct Answer – [B] Ecuador

 

We hope you guys have liked Current Affairs MCQs. If you like our effort then don't forget to share it with your friends.

 

Download App for Free PDF Download

GovtVacancy.Net Android App: Download

UPSC Previous Year Solved Papers

UPSC Previous Year Solved Papers in Hindi

SSC Previous Year Solved Papers

SSC Previous Year Solved Papers in Hindi

MPPSC Previous Year Solved Papers

MPPSC Previous Year Solved Papers in Hindi

UPPSC Previous Year Solved Papers

UPPSC Previous Year Solved Papers in Hindi

UKPSC Previous Year Solved Papers in Hindi & English

BPSC Previous Year Solved Papers in Hindi & English

HPSC Previous Year Solved Papers in Hindi & English

government vacancy govt job sarkari naukri android application google play store https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=xyz.appmaker.juptmh