Who is Who in MP Complete List | Madhya Pradesh General Knowledge

Who is Who in MP Complete List | Madhya Pradesh General Knowledge
Posted on 22-04-2022

List of Governor of Madhya Pradesh (List of Governor of MP)

 

Governor      tenure 

     
Mr. B. Pattabhi Sitaramayya   

01.11.1956 to 13.06.1957

   

 

Mr. Hari Vinayak Pataskar  

14.06.1957 to 10.02.1965

   

 

Mr. K.C. reddy   

11.02.1965 to 02.02.1966

   

 

Justice P.V. Dixit (Acting)   

03.02.1966 to 09.02.1966

   

 

Mr. K.C. reddy  

10.02.1966 to 07.03.1971

   

 

Mr. Satyanarayan Sinha  

08.03.1971 to 13.10.1977

   

 

Shri Niranjan Nath Wanchoo  

14.10.1977 to 16.08.1978

   

 

Chippudira Muthana Punacha  

17.08.1978 to 29.04.1980

   

 

Mr. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma   

30.04.1980 to 25.05.1981

   

 

Justice G.P. Sinha (Acting)  

26.05.1981 to 09.07.1981

   

 

Mr. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma   

10.07.1981 to 20.09.1983

   

 

Justice G.P. Sinha (Acting)  

21.09.1983 to 07.10.1983

   

 

Mr. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma  

08.10.1983 to 14.05.1984

   

 

Mr. K.M. Chandi   

15.05.1984 to 30.11.1987

   

 

Justice N.D. Exorcist (Acting)   

01.12.1987 to 29.12.1987

   

 

Mr. K.M. Chandi   

30.12.1987 to 30.03.1989

   

 

Mrs. Sarla Grewal   

31.03.1989 to 05.02.1990

   

 

Kunwar Mehmood Ali Khan   

06.02.1990 to 23.06.1993

   

 

Dr. Mohammad Shafi Qureshi   

24.06.1993 to 21.04.1998

   

 

Dr. Bhai Mahavir   

22.04.1998 to 06.05.2003

   

 

Shri Ram Prakash Gupta  

07.05.2003 to 01.05.2004 Death during tenure

   

 

Shri Krishna Mohan Seth (Acting)  

02.05.2004 to 29.06.2004

   

 

Dr. Balram Jakhar  

30.06.2004 to 29.06.2009

   

 

Shri Rameshwar Thakur  

30.06.2009 to 07.09.2011

   

 

Mr. Ramnaresh Yadav  

08.09.2011 to 07.09.2016

   

 

Mr. O.P. Kohli  

08.09.2016 to January 2018

   

 

Mrs. Anandiben Patel  

January 2018 to July 28, 2019 

   

 

Shri Lal Ji Tandon  

29 July 2019 30 June 2020

   

 

Mrs. Anandiben Patel  

01 July 2020 to 08 July 2021 

 

 

 

Mr. Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel

  

08 July 2021 Present 

List of Chief Justice of Madhya Pradesh (MP High Court  Judges list)

 

No.   name of chief justice      tenure 

         
01   

Shri M. Hidayatullah

 

01/11/1956   12/12/1958

   

 

 

 

02  

Mr. G.P. Bhatt

 

13/12/1958   22/09/1959

   

 

 

 

03  

Mr. PV Dixit

 

22/09/1959   18/03/1969

   

 

 

 

04  

Shri Vishwambhardyal

 

19/03/1969   13/03/1972

   

 

 

 

05  

Mr. P.K. stars

 

14/09/1972   10/10/1975

   

 

 

 

06  

Shri Shivdayalaya Srivastava 

 

11/10/1975   28/02/1978

   

 

 

 

07  

Mr. A.P. Sen

 

28/02/1978   14/07/1978

   

 

 

 

08  

Mr. G.P. Lion

 

27/07/1978   03/01/1984

   

 

 

 

09  

Mr. G.L. Ojha

 

01/12/1984   27/10/1985

   

 

 

 

10  

Mr. J.S. Verma

 

14/06/1986   27/08/1986

   

 

 

 

11  

Shri N.D. Exorcist

 

08/01/1986   18/01/1988

   

 

 

 

12  

Mr. G.G. sohani

 

21/10/1989   23/10/1989

   

 

 

 

13  

Mr. S.K. Exorcist

 

27/10/1989   15/12/1993

   

 

 

 

14  

Mr. U.L. Bhatt

 

15/12/1993   10/10/1995

   

 

 

 

15  

Mr. A.K. Mathur

 

03/02/1996   21/12/1999

   

 

 

 

16  

Mr. Bhavani Singh

 

24/02/2000   19/08/2003

   

 

 

 

17  

Mr. K. rajarathanam

 

06/09/2003   12/03/2004

   

 

 

 

18  

Mr. Rajeev Gupta 

 

caretaker

   

 

 

 

19  

Mr. RV Ravindran

 

08/07/2004   08/09/2005

   

 

 

 

20  

Mr. Anang Kumar Patnaik

 

02/10/2005   16/11/2009

   

 

 

 

21  

Mr. Syed Rafat Alam

 

20/12/2009   04/08/2011

   

 

 

 
22  

Justice Sushil Harikoli 

 

caretaker
   

 

 

 

23  

Mr. Sharad Arvind Bobde

 

16/10/2012   11/04/2013

   

 

 

 
24  

Shri Krishna Kumar Lahoti

 

2013
   

 

 

 

25  

Justice Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar

 

24/11/2013   12/05/2016

   

 

 

 

26  

Justice Hemant Gupta

 

18/03/2017   01/11/2018

   

 

 

 

27  

Justice SK Seth

 

09.11.2018    09.06.2019

   

 

 

 
28  

Justice Ajay Kumar Mittal 

 

3 November 2019-30-09-2020
   

 

 

 
28  

Justice Mohammad Rafiq

 

Continuously from 3-January 2021  

 

List of Names of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh

 

No.   Chief Minister    tenure

         
01   Mr. Ravi Shankar Shukla  

01.11.1956 to 31.12.1956 Just 2 Months 

       

 

02   Shri Bhagwant Rao Mandloi  

01.01.1957 to 30.01.1957 Only 1 month

         
03   Shri Kailash Nath Katju   31.01.1957 to 14.04.1957 2 years 14 days
       

 

04    Shri Kailash Nath Katju  

15.04.1957 to 11.03.1962

       

 

05   Shri Bhagwant Rao Mandloi  

12.03.1962 to 29.09.1963

       

 

06   Shri Dwarka Prasad Mishra  

30.09.1963 to 08.03.1967

       

 

07   Shri Dwarka Prasad Mishra  

09.03.1967 to 29.07.1967

       

 

08   Shri Govind Narayan Singh  

30.07.1967 to 12.03.1969

       

 

09   Mr. Raja Nareshchandra Singh  

13.03.1969 to 25.03.1969 12 days 

       

 

10   Mr. Shyamacharan Shukla  

26.03.1969 to 28.01.1972

       

 

11   Shri Prakash Chandra Sethi  

29.01.1972 to 22.03.1972

       

 

12   Shri Prakash Chandra Sethi  

23.03.1972 to 22.12.1975

       

 

13   Mr. Shyamacharan Shukla  

23.12.1975 to 29.04.1977

President's Rule 30.04.1977 to 25.06.1977

       

 

14   Shri Kailash Chandra Joshi  

26.06.1977 to 17.01.1978

   

 

 

 

15  

Mr. Virendra Kumar Sakhlecha

 

18.01.1978 to 19.01.1980

       

 

16   Mr. Sunderlal Patwa   

20.01.1980 to 17.02.1980

President's Rule 18.02.1980 to 08.06.1980

       

 

17   Mr. Arjun Singh  

09.06.1980 to 10.03.1985

       

 

18   Mr. Arjun Singh  

11.03.1985 to 12.03.1985

       

 

19   Mr. Motilal Vora  

13.03.1985 to 13.02.1988

       

 

20   Mr. Arjun Singh  

14.02.1988 to 24.01.1989

       

 

21   Mr. Motilal Vora   

25.01.1989 to 08.12.1989

       

 

20   Mr. Shyamacharan Shukla  

09.12.1989 to 04.03.1990

       

 

23   Mr. Sunderlal Patwa  

05.03.1990 to 15.12.1992

President's Rule 16.12.1992 to 06.12.1993

       

 

24   Mr. Digvijay Singh  

07.12.1993 to 01.12.1998

       

 

25   Mr. Digvijay Singh  

01.12.1998 to 08.12.2003

       

 

26   Ms. Uma Bharti  

08.12.2003 to 23.08.2004

       

 

27   Mr. Babulal Gaur  

23.08.2004 to 29.11.2005

       

 

28   Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan  

29.11.2005 to 12.12.2008

       

 

29   Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan  

12.12.2008 to 13.12.2013

       

 

30   Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan  

14.12.2013 to 14.12.2018 

       

 

31   Shri Kamal Nath  

17.12.2018 to 22-03-2020

       

 

32   Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan  

 Continuous from 23.03-2020

(List of Chief Secretary of MP) Name List of Chief Secretary of Madhya Pradesh 

 

No.    name    period

         
1   Mr. HS Kamath  

01.11.1956 to 24.11.1963

       

 

2   Mr. R.P. noronha  

25.11.1963 toAug. 1968

       

 

3   Mr. M.P. Srivastava  

02.09.1968 to 17.11.1969

       

 

4   Mr. R.P. hero  

18.11.1969 to 6.9.1972

       

 

5   Mr. R.P. noronha    

06.09.1972 to 14.05.1974

       

 

6   Mr. M.S. Chieftain  

14.05.1974 to 30.04.1975

       

 

7   Mr. S.C. Verma  

26.06.1975 to 11.09.1977

       

 

8   Mr. K.L. pasricha  

20.09.1977 to 29.02.1980

       

 

9   Mr. B.K. Dubey  

06.03.1980 to 29.10.1980

       

 

10   Mr. G. Jagatpati  

01.11.1980 to 31.11.1982

       

 

11.   Mr. Birbal  

01.08.1982 to 27.05.1983

       

 

12   Shri Brahmaswaroop  

28.05.1983 to 15.11.1985

       

 

13   Mr. K.C.S. Teacher  

15.11.1985 to 09.03.1988

       

 

14   Mr. M.S. Singh Deo  

09.03.1988 to 30.06.1988

       

 

15   Mr. R.N. chopra  

01.07.1988 to 30.09.1989

       

 

16   Mr. R.S. Food  

30.09.1989 to 31.03.1990

       

 

17   Mr. R.P. Kapoor  

31.03.1990 to 22.09.1991

       

 

18   Mrs. Nirmala Buch  

22.09.1991 to 01.01.1993

       

 

19   Shri N.S. sethi  

01.01.1993 to 30.11.1995

       

 

20   Mr. S.C. Behar  

30.11.1995 to 31.01.1997

       

 

21   Mr. K.S. Sharma      

31.01.1997 to 31.07.2001

       

 

22   Mr. P.K. Malhotra  

01.08.2001 to 28.02.2002

       

 

23   Mr. A.V. Lion  

01.03.2002 to 05.01.2004

       

 

24   Mr. B.K. Saha     

05.01.2004 to 30.09.2004

       

 

25   Mr. Vijay Singh  

01.10.2004 to 27.01.2006

       

 

26   Mr. R.C. Sawhney  

28.01.2006 to 31.01.2010

       

 

27   Mr. Avani Vaish  

01.02.2010 to 30.04.2012

       

 

28   Mr. R. Parashuram  

01.05.2012 to 30.09.2013

       

 

29   Mr. Antony JC disa  

01.10.2013 to 31.10.2016

       

 

30   Mr. Basant Pratap Singh  

01.11.2016 to 31.12.2018

       

 

31   Mr. Sudhi Ranjan Mohanty  

01.01.2019 to 16.03.2020

       

 

32   Shri M. Gopal Reddy  

16.03.2020 to 24.03.2020

       

 

33    Mr. Iqbal Singh Bains  

24.03.2020 to Continuing

List of Leaders of Opposition in Madhya Pradesh

 

No.       name       Assembly         period

             
1.   Shri Vishwanath Yadavrao Tamaskar   First  

(1956-1957) to 5.3.1957

           

 

2.   Shri Chandra Pratap Tiwari   Second  

(1957-1962) to 7.3.1962

           

 

3.   Mr. Virendra Kumar Sakhlecha   third  

(1962-1967) to 1.3.1967

           

 

4.   Mr. Virendra Kumar Sakhlecha   IV   

(1967-1972)

             
5.   Mr. Shyamacharan Shukla   IV    (1967-1972)     
           

 

6.   Pt. Dwarka Prasad Mishra   IV  

(1967-1972)     

           

 

7.   Mr. Virendra Kumar Sakhlecha   IV  

(1967-1972)     

           

 

8.   Mr. Vasant Sadashiv Pradhan   IV  

(1967-1972) 1970 to 17.3.1972

           

 

9.   Mr. Kailash Joshi   fifth   

(1972-1977)

28.3.1972 to 30.4.1977

           

 

10.   Mr. Arjun Singh   the sixth   

(1977-1980)

15.7.1977 to 17.2.1980

           

 

11.   Mr. Sunderlal Patwa   7  

(1980-1985)

4.7.1980 to 10.3.1985

           

 

12.   Mr. Kailash Joshi   eighth  

(1985-1990)

23.3.1985 to 3.3.1990

           

 

13.   Mr. Shyamacharan Shukla   ninth  

(1990-1992)

20.3.1990 to 15.12.1992

           

 

14.   Mr. Vikram Verma        10   

(1993-1998)

24.12.1993 to 1.12.1998

           

 

15.   Dr. Gaurishankar Shejwar   XI  

(1998-2003)

2.2.1999 to 1.9.2002

           

 

16.   Mr. Babulal Gaur   XI  

(1998-2003)

4.9.2002 to 5.12.2003

           

 

17.   Smt. Jamuna Devi     twelfth  

(2003-2008)

16.12.2003 to 11.12.2008

           

 

18.   Smt. Jamuna Devi   13   

(2008-2013)

7.1.2009 to 24.9.2010

           

 

19   Mr. Ajay Singh   13  

(2008-2013)

15.4.2011 to 10.12.2013

           

 

20.   Mr. Satyadev Katare   fourteen   

(2013-2018)

 9.1.2014 to 20.10.2016

           

 

21.   Mr. Ajay Singh   fourteen  

(2013-2018)

27.02.2017 to 13.12.2018

           

 

22.   Mr. Gopal Bhargava   15  

(2018-2023) March 2020 

           

 

22.   Shri Kamal Nath    15   

(2018-2023) continuous since 2020 

Madhya Pradesh Director General of Police Name (List of DGP of MP)

 

No.      Director-General of police      tenure 

         
1   Mr. B.P. Dubey  

23.03.1982 to 28.05.1983

       

 

2   Shri H. M. Joshi  

28.05.1983 to 31.03.1984

       

 

3   Mr. B.K. Mukherjee  

27.04.1984 to 06.12.1986

       

 

4   Mr. N. Natarajan  

06.12.1986 to 23.02.1988

       

 

5   Mr. B.K. Mukherjee   

24.02.1988 to 27.01.1989

       

 

6   Mr. N. Natarajan  

27.01.1989 to 31.10.1989

       

 

7   Mr. P.D. Malviya  

31.10.1989 to 05.06.1990

       

 

8   Shri S.V. Lion   

05.06.1990 to 31.12.1990

       

 

9   Mr. R.P. Sharma   

01.01.1991 to 10.05.1992

       

 

10   Mr. K.S. rathor  

10.05.1992 to 31.11.1992

       

 

11   Mr. Dayaki Shor Arya  

31.11.1992 to 01.01.1993

       

 

12   Mr. R.P. Sharma  

01.01.1993 to 31.12.1993

       

 

13   Mr. J.N. saxena  

01.01.1994 to 30.6.06.1994

       

 

14   Mr. Pratap Singh  

30.06.1994 to 30.04.1995

       

 

15   Mr. Sharath Chandra  

01.05.1995 to 30.06.1996

       

 

16   Mr. D.P. Food  

01.07.1996 to 31.12.1996

       

 

17   Shri Ayodhyanath Pathak  

01.01.1997 to 31.12.1997

       

 

18   Mr. B.P. Lion  

01.01.1998 to 20.02.1999

       

 

19   Mr. S.C. tripathi  

20.02.1999 to 31.12.2001

       

 

20   Mister. A. N. Lion  

01.01.2002 to 31.07.2002

       

 

21   Mr. Dinesh Chandra Jugran  

01.08.2002 to 12.12.2003

       

 

22   Mr. S.K. Slave  

12.1.2003 to 31.03.2006

       

 

23   Shri Swaraj Puri  

01.04.2005 to 23.09.2006

       

 

24   Mr. A.R. Pawar  

23.09.2006 to 19.05.2008

       

 

25   Mr. A. RK Raut  

19.05.2008 to 29.02.2012

       

 

26   Mr. Nandan Dubey  

01.03.2012 to 30.09.2014

       

 

27   Mr. Surendra Singh  

01.10.2014 to 30.06.2016

       

 

28   Mr. Rishi Kumar Shukla   

01.07.2016 to 14.12.2018

       

 

29   Mr. V.K. Lion  

15.12.2018 to 06.03.2020

       

 

30    Mr. Vivek Johri   

12.03.2020

 

Thank You

Download App for Free PDF Download

GovtVacancy.Net Android App: Download

government vacancy govt job sarkari naukri android application google play store https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=xyz.appmaker.juptmh